Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court ordered Boring to serve his previously suspended sentences
in the IDOC, noting that his criminal history was excessive. In light of his own testimony
and the testimony of his witnesses, Boring now claims that the trial court improperly
considered his criminal history and should have instead accounted for his change of
character and his dedication to receiving treatment and allowed him to enter the treatment
programs.
4
Preliminarily, we note that Boring does not dispute his probation violations. Ind.
Code § 35-38-2-3(g) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial court finds a
probation violation. It provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
probationary period, the court may:
(1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions;
(2) extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one
year beyond the original probationary period; or
(3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended
at the time of initial sentencing.
I.C. § 35-38-2-3(g). Under this provision, the trial court may sentence offenders using
any one of or any combination of the enumerated options. Wilkerson v. State, 918 N.E.2d
458, 463 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
We have previously noted that probation is a matter of grace left to trial court
discretion, not a right to which a criminal defendant is entitled. Prewitt v. State, 878
N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). Accordingly, a trial court’s sentencing decision for
probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 187.
We will find that a trial court has abused its discretion where its decision is clearly
against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Id. at 188. As
long as the proper procedures have been followed in conducting a probation revocation
hearing, the trial court may order execution of a suspended sentence upon finding a
violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Wilkerson, 918 N.E.2d at 464.
5
Here, Boring seems to argue that his sentence was inappropriate in light of the
nature of his offense and his character, as is our standard of review under Ind. Appellate
Rule 7(B). However, we have previously held that the appropriateness standard of Rule