FOR PUBLICATION
[…] damages Iltzsch’s burglary caused to Whittemore, and thus vacates the restitution order
the State sought and the trial court imposed upon Iltzsch. While I agree with the majority
that there is insufficient evidence to support the amount awarded in restitution, I do not
agree with its conclusion that the State is not entitled to conduct a new restitution hearing.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
Under Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3, a trial court may order an individual
convicted of a crime to make restitution to the victim of the crime “in addition to any
11
sentence imposed.” Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a). The statute goes on to set forth those
expenses for which a trial court may order restitution; among these are “property
damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair”
or replacement. I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(1). “The purpose behind an order of restitution is to
impress upon the criminal defendant the magnitude of the loss he has caused and to
defray costs to the victim caused by the offense.” Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255,
1259 (Ind. Ct.