FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the loss he has caused and to defray costs to the victims caused by the offense.’”
Bennett, 862 N.E.2d at 1286 (quoting Henderson v. State, 848 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2006)). It is within the trial court’s discretion to order restitution, and we will
reverse only for an abuse of that discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial
court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before it, or if the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law. Id.
Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides that, in addition to any sentence
imposed for a felony or misdemeanor, a court may order the payment of restitution to the
victim of the crime. “The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
(1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual
cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Thus,
a trial court’s restitution order must be supported by sufficient evidence of actual loss
sustained by the victim of a crime. Rich, 890 N.E.2d at 49. This court has held that
“‘[t]he amount of actual loss is a factual matter that can be determined only upon the