also serves to compensate the victim. See Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772
[…] adjudicated an habitual offender, and sentenced to an executed term of twenty-two years. In
addition, the trial court ordered Iltzsch to pay restitution to the victim in the amount of $711.95.
At issue in this appeal is the restitution order.
We have said the principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and
to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused, and that restitution
also serves to compensate the victim. See Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind. 2008).
Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) says that a “court shall base its restitution order upon a
consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on
the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.]”
Here, restitution was ordered for the victim’s television set and record collection. The
Victim Impact Statement, included in the Pre-Sentence Report, stated in part, “[Victim] advised
nothing was taken but the defendant destroyed his antique record collection valued at