Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] sentence is inappropriate in light of both the nature of the offense and his character.
Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17(a) provides that a sex offender commits a class D
felony when he knowingly or intentionally does not reside at his registered address.
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11 requires that a sex offender who changes his principal
residence to report in person “to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
over the sex offenders . . . current principal address.” Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7
provides that a person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed
term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one
and one-half (1 ½) years.” Here, Taylor admitted that he did not live at the registered
address and failed to make an in-person report of his change of address. However, he did
inform the Sheriff’s Department by telephone of his change of address. The trial court