Billy D. Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] Major v. State, 873 N.E.2d 1120, 1130 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. A defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his sentence is inappropriate in light of both the nature of the offense and his character. Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17(a) provides that a sex offender commits a class D felony when he knowingly or intentionally does not reside at his registered address. Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11 requires that a sex offender who changes his principal residence to report in person “to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex offenders . . . current principal address.” Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.”