Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] of the sentence review refers to general sentencing considerations and the relevant
4
aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Major v. State, 873 N.E.2d 1120, 1130 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. A defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his
sentence is inappropriate in light of both the nature of the offense and his character.
Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17(a) provides that a sex offender commits a class D
felony when he knowingly or intentionally does not reside at his registered address.
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11 requires that a sex offender who changes his principal
residence to report in person “to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
over the sex offenders . . . current principal address.” Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7
provides that a person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed
term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one
and one-half (1 ½) years.”