Billy D. Taylor v. State of Indiana
[…] Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17(a) provides that a sex offender commits a class D felony when he knowingly or intentionally does not reside at his registered address. Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11 requires that a sex offender who changes his principal residence to report in person “to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex offenders . . . current principal address.” Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.” Here, Taylor admitted that he did not live at the registered address and failed to make an in-person report of his change of address. However, he did inform the Sheriff’s Department by telephone of his change of address.