Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] supports the findings, and then determine whether the findings support the judgment. Id. at
851. We may not reverse the findings and conclusions of a juvenile court unless they are
clearly erroneous. Ind. Trial Rule 52(A). Findings of fact are clearly erroneous when the
record is devoid of any evidence or reasonable inferences in support of those findings; the
judgment is clearly erroneous when unsupported by findings of fact and the conclusions
relying upon those facts. In re A.S., 912 N.E.2d at 851.
DCS pursued a CHINS adjudication for D.L. under Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1,
which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with
5
necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education or
supervision; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
DCS was required to prove D.L.’s CHINS status by a preponderance of the evidence.
In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 305 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citation omitted). The court need not
wait until a tragedy occurs before intervening; parental action or inaction is sufficient to