Aug 18 2016, 8:06 am
[…] adjudicate a child a CHINS. DCS must first prove the child is
under the age of eighteen; DCS must prove one of eleven
different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child
a CHINS; and finally, in all cases, DCS must prove the child
needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not
receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted
without the coercive intervention of the court. In re N.E., 919
N.E.2d at 105.
In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253–54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted).
[14] Here, DCS alleged that Child was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section
31–34–1–1, which provides as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1601-JC-42 | August 18, 2016 Page 7 of 12
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian,
or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court.
Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require “three basic
elements: that the parent's actions or inactions have seriously endangered the
child, that the child's needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those
needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.”