In the Matter of J.L., A Child in Need of Services, L.H., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 31-34-12-3. Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that the State must prove: (1) the child is under the age of 18; (2) one or more particular set or sets of circumstances set forth in the statute exists; and (3) the care, treatment, or rehabilitation needed to address those circumstances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. Here, the juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1702-JC-313 | August 15, 2017 Page 11 of 14 A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Therefore, this statute requires “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and . . . that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.” In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1287 (Ind. 2014).