In the Matter of: J.B., A Child in Need of Services: S.M. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] This appeal follows. Discussion and Decision [6] On appeal, Mother argues that the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the underlying CHINS proceedings. Specifically, Mother claims that the CHINS proceedings should have been dismissed, without prejudice, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A01-1604-JC-765 | September 7, 2016 Page 3 of 8 because the juvenile court failed to conduct a fact-finding hearing within the time allotted in Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1. For its part, DCS argues that the juvenile court did not err in denying Mother’s motion to dismiss. [7] Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 provides in relevant part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a fact[-]finding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with [Indiana Code Chapter] 31-34-9. (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a fact[- ]finding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time. **** (d) If the fact[-]finding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice. (Emphasis added). [8] In Parmeter v. Cass County Department of Child Services, 878 N.E.2d 444, 448 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), we acknowledged that the use of the term “‘shall’ generally connotes a mandatory as opposed to a discretionary import.”