May 15 2019, 8:56 am
[…] because the factfinding hearing had not been held within one-hundred and
twenty days of the filing of the CHINS petition. In support of her request,
Mother cited Matter of T.T., 110 N.E.3d 441, 443 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), which
had been decided that month and held that the statutory timeframe set forth in
INDIANA CODE § 31-34-11-1 was a “certain deadline.” The trial court denied
the motion, and Mother now appeals that denial.
Decision
[6] Mother argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the
CHINS case pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 31-34-11-1, which provides, in
relevant part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations
of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall
complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JC-2843 | May 15, 2019 Page 3 of 6
a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed
in accordance with Ind. Code § 31-34-9.
(b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the
additional time.
* * * * *
(d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set
forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the
court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
(Emphasis added). In Matter of J.R., 98 N.E.3d 652, 655 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018),
we interpreted this statute and concluded that there was “no longer any reason
to believe that the General Assembly intend[ed] [the statute] to mean anything