Oct 10 2018, 8:57 am
[…] proceedings, arguing that the factfinding hearing had not been completed
within the statutorily-mandated time following the filing of the CHINS
petitions. The juvenile court denied Mother’s motion to dismiss and completed
the factfinding hearing. On March 7, 2018, the juvenile court found the
Children to be CHINS. On April 13, 2018, the juvenile court entered a
dispositional order and parental participation decree for M.M. and dismissed
T.T.’s case.
Discussion and Decision
[4] Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to dismiss
pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1, which provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of
a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a
factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition
alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in
accordance with IC 31-34-9.
(b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the
additional time.
****
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JC-1216 | October 10, 2018 Page 3 of 5
(d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth
in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court
shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
(Emphasis added). We recently interpreted this statute, concluding “there is no
longer any reason to believe that the General Assembly intends [the statute] to
mean anything other than what its clear language indicates, i.e., that a