In the Matter of: J.R. and M.R., Children in Need of Services, D.R. (Mother) and M.R. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Because we conclude that Parents’ first claim is dispositive, we need not address their others. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 80A02-1704-JC-806 | April 17, 2018 Page 3 of 7 Motion to Dismiss [5] Parents argue that the juvenile court erred in denying their motion to dismiss pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9. (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time. …. (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice. (Emphases added). [6] This case turns on interpretation of the above provisions. An issue of statutory construction presents a question of law which is reviewed de novo on appeal. State v. Eichorst, 957 N.E.2d 1010, 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied; Chrysler Group, LLC v.