Joseph A. Taylor v. Sgt. Rinehart
[…] We decline to retreat from the principles and policies reflected in Hasty and Riner. The relief sought is not available in Indiana courts. 3 Id. (some alterations original). In Blanck, our supreme court went further, declaring that Indiana’s courts are without subject matter jurisdiction to review an offender’s complaint if that complaint is based on Indiana Code Section 11-11-5-5, among other statutes. 829 N.E.2d at 509-10. Indiana Code Section 11-11-5-5(a) provides in relevant part: Before imposing any disciplinary action, the department shall afford the person charged with misconduct a hearing to determine his guilt or innocence and, if guilty, the appropriate action. The charged person may waive his right to a hearing. . . . In connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to: (1) have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance written notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing, and of the alleged misconduct, and the rule the misconduct is alleged to have violated; *** (8) have a written statement of the findings of fact, the evidence relied upon, and the reasons for the action taken; *** Any finding of guilt must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing.