Indiana State Police v. Earnest Howard, Jr.
[…] In September 2011, the trial court granted Howard’s motion and overturned the ALJ’s decision. The Indiana State Police now appeal. Discussion and Decision “We review de novo a court’s ruling on motions to dismiss for failure to timely file necessary agency records where the court ruled on a paper record.” Ind. Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367, 370 (Ind. 2010) (citing Wayne Cnty. Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals v. United Ancient Order of Druids-Grove #29, 847 N.E.2d 924, 926 (Ind. 2006)). Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-13 provides: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition [for judicial review], or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of: (1) any agency documents expressing the agency action; (2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and (3) any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section. (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time period permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any should be suspended or revoked.” 3 extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding. *** Our supreme court recently addressed the time