Michael Howard v. Allen County Board of Zoning, Appeals and Alvin Schmucker
[…] Wayne Cnty. Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals v. United Ancient Order of Druids-Grove No. 29, 847 N.E.2d 924, 926 (Ind. 2006) (citing GKN Co. v. Magness, 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind. 2001)). Where, as here, the facts before the trial court are not in dispute, the question of jurisdiction is one of law, and no deference is afforded the trial court’s conclusion. Magness, 744 N.E.2d at 401. Indiana Code sections 36-7-4-1600 through 36-7-4-1616 (the “1600 Series”) “establish[] the exclusive means for judicial review of zoning decisions….” Ind. Code § 36- 7-4-1601(a). At issue in this case is section 1613, which provides: (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the board record for judicial review of the zoning decision…. (b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding. Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613. “Only a person who qualifies under … section 1613 … is entitled to judicial review of a final zoning decision.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1602(b)(4).