Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 n.4 (Ind. 2011). No such
[…] good cause for failing to participate. This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Standard of Review
Upon appeal, Noblesville challenges the Review Board’s finding of lack of good
cause, claiming that the denial of its second appeal violates due process. Under Indiana’s
Unemployment Compensation Act, “[a]ny decision of the review board shall be conclusive
4
and binding as to all questions of fact.” Chrysler Group, LLC v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of
Workforce Dev., 960 N.E.2d 118, 122 (Ind. 2012) (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a)
(2007)). The Board’s conclusions of law may be challenged as to “the sufficiency of the
facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings
of facts.” Id. (quoting Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f)). Consistent with appellate review of other
administrative adjudications, we categorize the Board’s findings three ways: (1) basic,
underlying facts; (2) “ultimate facts” derived as inferences or conclusions from basic,