Bryan Jann v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and C&B Custom Modular, Inc.
[…] As 6 the appellant, Jann had the responsibility to prepare and forward all portions of the record necessary for his appeal. See Ladd v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t Sec. Div., 150 Ind. App. 632, 638, 276 N.E.2d 871, 875 (1971). We have no recording of his initial ALJ hearing, so we are unable to review the Board’s determination that the hearing was unable to be transcribed or the need for a new ALJ hearing before a new ALJ. We do not deny that the Review Board may remand a case back to an ALJ. Indiana Code section 22-4-17-5(e) provides: The review board may on the board’s own motion affirm, modify, set aside, remand, or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge on the basis of any of the following: (1) Evidence previously submitted to the administrative law judge. (2) The record of the proceeding after the taking of additional evidence as directed by the review board. (3) A procedural error by the administrative law judge. Jann does not claim that the Review Board erred in ordering a new, de novo hearing before a new ALJ. Even had he done so, there is no indication that the Jann ever challenged that order before the Review Board or by appealing. A similar issue was before this court in Lacher v.