Buster Joel Toschlog v. State of Indiana
[…] We start with the statute that defines credit-restricted felon. It provides, in pertinent part: “Credit restricted felon” means a person who has been convicted of at least one (1) of the following offenses: (1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct (IC 35-42-4-3(a)), if: 3 (A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and (B) the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5 (emphasis added).1 Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(a) governs both Class A and Class B felony child molesting and provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . ... That is, Class B felony child molesting (sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct) is elevated to a Class A felony when the defendant is at least twenty-one years old. This Court recently addressed the very issue before us now in White and concluded that the statute plainly applies to defendants convicted of Class B felony child molesting under Section 35-42-4-3(a).