Faith Wilder-Newland v. April Kessinger (f/k/a Wilder)
[…] Grandmother had the burden to rebut the presumption that Mother was fit, and failed to do so. On appeal Grandmother does not appear to argue that Mother is an unfit parent, but that Mother decided to limit and not deny Grandmother’s visitation. This is a request for us to reweigh the evidence presented and enter findings of fact. We will not reweigh the evidence; rather, as stated above, we review the evidence to determine if it supports the trial court’s findings. Indiana Code section 31-17-5-2 provides that the trial court “may grant [grandparent] visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.” Here, the trial court made an affirmative finding to the contrary, that visitation is not in the best interest of the children. This ultimate conclusion, supported by the evidence and without more, is sufficient to affirm the trial court order.