Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway in
deciding how to proceed.” Id. “If this discretion were not afforded to trial courts and
sentences were scrutinized too severely on appeal, trial judges might be less inclined to
order probation to future defendants.” Id. “Accordingly, a trial court‟s sentencing
decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard.”
Id. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances. Id.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) governs the revocation of probation and provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person‟s probationary period for not more
than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
14
The record reveals that in 1996 Huskey pled guilty under Cause No. 37 to criminal
confinement as a class B felony for removing his former wife from Indiana by force
using a deadly weapon, and the court sentenced Huskey pursuant to a plea agreement to
twenty years, all suspended to probation.