Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] considering the following as part of the marital estate to be divided: the Maddox Drive
summary thereof.
6
property, two Florida properties, and the USB retirement account. In other words, he argues
those assets should have been awarded to him at the outset and not included in the marital
estate or considered part of his 65% share of the same. In addition to essentially arguing for
a larger share of the parties’ assets, Husband seeks ownership of the Florida property on 2nd
Avenue, which the trial court awarded to Wife.
Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides that the marital estate includes “the property
of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either
spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the
parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts.” Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a). “While the trial
court may ultimately determine that a particular asset should be awarded solely to one
spouse, it must first include the asset in its consideration of the marital estate to be divided.”
Hill v. Hill, 863 N.E.2d 456, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).