FOR PUBLICATION
[…] App. 435, 84 N.E. 25 (1908). “‘The duty of
reasonable care is not, of course, owed to the world at large, but rather to those who
might reasonably be foreseen as being subject to injury by the breach of the duty.’”
Webb, 575 N.E.2d at 997 (quoting Thiele v. Faygo Beverage, Inc., 489 N.E.2d 562, 574
n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986)).
As famously expressed by Justice Cardozo, then chief judge of the New York
State Court of Appeals, “[t]he risk reasonably to be perceived defines the duty to be
obeyed, and risk imports relation; it is risk to another or to others within the range of
15
See Ind. Code § 9-21-8-1 (2004) (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a lawful
order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or
regulate traffic.”).
16
See Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56 (2007) (making it a criminal offense to “recklessly fail[] to obey a traffic
control device or flagman . . . in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are
present[.]”).
26
apprehension.” Palsgraf v. Long Island R. Co., 162 N.E. 99, 100 (1928)).