FOR PUBLICATION
[…] when approaching and crossing an intersection and railway grade crossing); Id. § 9-21-8-2(b) (providing
that a driver proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic has a duty to drive in the right-hand lane);
Id. § 9-21-8-26 (providing that a driver may not stop or suddenly decrease speed without first giving
appropriate signal to drivers immediately to the rear, when there is an opportunity to give such a signal);
Id. § 9-21-8-32 (providing that a driver has a duty to stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected
and yield to vehicles that are not required to stop); Id. § 9-21-8-37 (providing that a driver has a duty to
avoid colliding with a pedestrian and exercise proper caution “upon observing a child or an obviously
confused, incapacitated, or intoxicated person.”).
8
Hamilton has directed our attention to the single Indiana case with similar facts to
those before us. In Claxton v. Hutton, 615 N.E.2d 471 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), Wagner was
traveling south when she stopped at a stop sign at an intersection with a street that was a