FOR PUBLICATION
[…] highway.[6]
(2) Yield the right-of-way to other vehicles that have entered the
intersection from the through highway or that are approaching so
closely on the through highway as to constitute an immediate
hazard.
(b) After yielding as described in subsection (a)(2), the person who drives a
vehicle may proceed and persons who drive other vehicles approaching
the intersection on the through highway shall yield the right-of-way to
the vehicle proceeding into or across the through highway.
(emphasis added). Similarly, Indiana Code section 9-21-8-32 provides:
A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop
sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are
not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to
vehicles that are not required to stop.
(emphasis added).
But while Owens, the signaled driver, had a duty to yield to Hamilton in the
intersection, the issue is not whether Owens had a duty, he did, but rather whether Key,
the signaling driver, also had a duty to Hamilton through his actions. We recognize that
other states have found no liability for the signaling driver because of a non-delegable
6
This appears to be a reference to Indiana Code section 9-21-4-11, which provides:
The Indiana department of transportation, with reference to state highways and highway
routes through cities, and local authorities, with reference to other highways under their
jurisdiction, may, upon an engineering and traffic investigation, designate:
(1) through highways and erect stop or yield signs at specified entrances to the highways;
or
(2) an intersection as a stop or yield intersection and erect stop or yield signs at one (1) or
more entrances to the intersection.
11
duty on the part of the signaled driver. Gilmer v. Ellington, 70 Cal. Rptr. 3d 893 (Cal. Ct.
App. 2008); Arnold v. Chupp, 92 S.E.2d 239, 243 (Ga. Ct. App. 1956); Peka v. Boose,
431 N.W.2d 399 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988); Van Jura v. Row, 191 N.E.2d 536 (Ohio 1963).