Key v. Hamilton
[…] That reason may arise from, inter alia, the nature of the plaintiff, the nature of the defendant, the relationship between them, the nature of the activities giving rise to the claim, or the nature of the harm alleged.

Honorable Theodore R. Boehm, A Tangled Webb-Reexamining the Role of Duty in Indiana Negligence Actions, 37 Ind. L.Rev. 1, 19 (2003) (emphasis added). I think many of Justice Boehm's points are well taken. Nevertheless, our supreme court has not adopted Justice Boehm’s view, and I therefore proceed under the traditional Webb analysis.

. See Ind.Code § 9-21-8-1 (2004) ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic”).

. See Ind.Code § 9-21-8-56 (2007) (making it a criminal offense to "recklessly fail[] to obey a traffic control device or flagman ... in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are present[.]”).