IN RE: LEVI JACOB LOUCKS TESTIMONIAL )
[…] Id.
(citing 4A Kenneth M. Stroud, Indiana Practice § 12.3 at 134 (2d ed.1990)).
3
At trial, both parties agreed the Trust is a “spendthrift trust.” A “spendthrift trust” is
“one in which the beneficiary is unable to transfer, assign, or alienate his right to future
payments of income or principal, and which provides the beneficiary’s creditors are unable to
subject the beneficiary’s interest to the payment of their claims while in the hands of the
trustee.” Brosamer v. Mark, 540 N.E.2d 652, 654-55 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989), aff’d, 561 N.E.2d
767 (Ind. 1990). See also Ind. Code § 30-4-3-2 (“The settlor may provide in the terms of the
trust that the interest of a beneficiary may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily
transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.”).
Interpreting Indiana law, a United States District Court explained:
There are three requirements for a trust to be a spendthrift trust. First, the
settlor may not be a beneficiary of the trust. Second, the beneficiary must not
have any present dominion or control over the plan corpus.