State of Minnesota v. Steven Anthoni McMorris-Rice, Appellant./li>
[…] Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2012). Even though McMorris-Rice does not dispute that he has an EJJ conviction2 for the felony-level offense of simple robbery, he nonetheless argues that his EJJ conviction is not a “crime of violence” for the purpose of section 624.713, subdivision 1(2). He relies on section 260B.255, subdivision 1, of the Juvenile Court Act, which states, in relevant part, that “[a] violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court . . . convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1(3) (2012).