This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing,
3
in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence” “shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or
semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm.”1 A “crime of
violence” includes a felony conviction of simple robbery. Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5
(2012).
Even though McMorris-Rice does not dispute that he has an EJJ conviction2 for
the felony-level offense of simple robbery, he nonetheless argues that his EJJ conviction
is not a “crime of violence” for the purpose of section 624.713, subdivision 1(2). He
relies on section 260B.255, subdivision 1, of the Juvenile Court Act, which states, in
relevant part, that “[a] violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before
becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court . . . convicts the child as
an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence.” Minn.
Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1(3) (2012). McMorris-Rice argues that, because the district
court discharged him from EJJ probation without executing his adult sentence, “[his]
simple robbery adjudication should not be considered a crime, much less a crime of