State of Minnesota v. Steven Anthoni McMorris-Rice, Appellant./li>
[…] To be valid, a guilty plea must be “accurate, voluntary and intelligent.” State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). “The accuracy requirement protects the defendant from pleading guilty to a more serious offense than he or she could be properly convicted of at trial.” Carey v. State, 765 N.W.2d 396, 400 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Aug. 11, 2009). The validity of a plea is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 2010). McMorris-Rice pleaded guilty to prohibited possession of a firearm under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), which provides that “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, 3 in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence” “shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm.”1 A “crime of violence” includes a felony conviction of simple robbery. Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2012).