State of Minnesota v. Steven Anthoni McMorris-Rice, Appellant./li>
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). 4 McMorris-Rice essentially argues that this court should use the meaning of the word “crime” under section 260B.255, subdivision 1, of the Juvenile Court Act to define a “crime of violence” under section 624.713. But chapter 624 explicitly defines a “crime of violence” stating, in relevant part, that “‘[c]rime of violence’ means: felony convictions of the following offenses: . . . 609.24 (simple robbery).” Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subds. 1, 5 (2012). And section 624.713, subdivision 1(2), provides that “a person who has been . . . adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing . . . a crime of violence” is ineligible to possess a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). It is undisputed that McMorris-Rice was adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing a felony-level simple robbery.