State of Minnesota v. Steven Anthoni McMorris-Rice, Appellant./li>
[…] Yet McMorris-Rice concedes that “[t]here is no evidence that [he] was affirmatively misled regarding the restoration of his rights.” He nonetheless argues for relief based on “the notification duties owed to juvenile offenders” under Minn. Stat. § 242.31 (2012). He contends that “there was a failure by the [district] court to perform the affirmative duty of providing appropriate notice under Minn. Stat. § 242.31.” Based on the plain language of section 242.31, we disagree. Section 242.31 states: Subdivision 1. Restoration. Whenever a person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections upon conviction of a crime following certification under the provisions of section 260B.125 is finally discharged by order of the commissioner, that discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights. . . . Subd. 2. Order of discharge. Whenever a person described in subdivision 1 has been placed on probation by the court pursuant to section 609.135 and, after satisfactory fulfillment of it, is discharged from probation, the court shall issue an order of discharge pursuant to subdivision 2a and section 609.165. This order restores the defendant to civil rights. Subd. 2a. Crimes of violence; ineligibility to possess firearms. The order of discharge must provide that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime. . . . 8 Minn. Stat. § 242.31 (emphasis added). Because McMorris-Rice was not convicted of a crime following certification under section 260B.125, the requirements of section 242.31 are inapplicable. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125 (2012) (governing the certification of proceedings against juveniles “for action under the laws and court procedures controlling adult criminal violations”).