Commonwealth v. Lamey, 685 A.2d 1044 (Pa. Super. 1996) (unpublished
[…] verdict was rendered after January 1, 1995.
3. Whether the lower court erred by not acknowledging that
[Lamey] meets [the] above-state[d] section for DNA testing,
which would prove he is not the biological father thus the
charge of 18 [Pa.C.S.] § 4302 (incest) does not apply making
[Lamey] innocent of said charge, and which he was
prejudiced for, at this trial.
-conviction DNA
testing, this Court determines whether the movant satisfied the statutory
Commonwealth v. Williams, B.,
35 A.3d 44, 47 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted).
____________________________________________
2
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1 (Postconviction DNA testing).
-3-
J-S46027-14
Section 9543.1(a) of the PCRA provides, in relevant part:
(a) Motion-
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a
court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of
imprisonment . . . may apply by making a written
motion to the sentencing court for the performance
of forensic DNA testing of specific evidence that is
related to the investigation or prosecution that
resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior
he evidence
shall be available for testing as of the date of the
motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the
been subject to the DNA testing requested because
the technology for testing was not in existence at the
seek testing at the time of a trial in a case where a
verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995,
court to pay for the testing because his client was
indigent and the court refused the request despite
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a).
Lamey argues that he is entitled to compare his DNA to that of his
gical father,
11. While an assertion of actual innocence is required under section
assert the a
of section 9543.1(a)(2) have not been met. Williams, B., supra at 51
-4-
J-S46027-14