Jerry L. Berwick v. Richard T. Wagner
[…] See e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §153.001 (“The public policy of this state 14 is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child, (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.”); TEXAS FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.012 (“[T]he validity of an adoption order is not subject to attack after six months after the date the order was signed.”); TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 160.307 (imposing restrictions on the ability of a party acknowledging paternity to rescind that acknowledgement).5 Because we conclude that the trial court correctly gave full faith and credit to the California judgment adjudicating Wagner’s status as C.B.W.’s parent,