Jerry L. Berwick v. Richard T. Wagner
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 160.754(b). And, he notes, Texas law does not recognize his marriage to Wagner, despite their obtaining a marriage license in Canada. In re J.B. & H.B., 326 S.W.3d 654, 664–64 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. granted). Because “[w]hat cannot come in the front door should not be permitted entrance through another,” Berwick argues that we should not allow Wagner to “rely upon the gestational surrogacy agreement to make him a parent under Texas law.” Relatedly, in his second issue, Berwick argues that the trial court erred in refusing to adjudicate his paternity under section 160.631(a) of the Texas Family Code, which states that the district court “shall apply the rules stated in this section to adjudicate the paternity of a child.” Because he proffered the results of genetic testing in an offer of proof in the underlying court, and because he sought to follow the statutory scheme for disproving Wagner as C.B.W.’s father and instead proving adjudication of paternity as the ‘man whose paternity of the child is to be