Jerry L. Berwick v. Richard T. Wagner
[…] Berwick cites no authority for deeming a foreign paternity judgment to be so repugnant to Texas policy to render it void and subject to collateral attack. And Berwick’s arguments ignore the strong state public policies favoring stability and finality in matters of parentage evidenced by numerous statutes. See e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §153.001 (“The public policy of this state 14 is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child, (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.”); TEXAS FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.012 (“[T]he validity of an adoption order is not subject to attack after six months after the date the order was signed.”); TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 160.307 (imposing restrictions on the ability of a party acknowledging paternity to rescind that acknowledgement).5