David O. Rassenfoss v. Department of the Treasury
[…] We first turn to the question of whether the appellant was entitled to a QSI as part of the agency’s obligations to restore him upon his return from military service. ¶12 USERRA authorizes the Secretary of Labor to promulgate regulations governing its application to State and private employers. 38 U.S.C. § 4331(a). It similarly authorizes the Director of Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to prescribe implementing regulations applicable to federal agencies. 38 U.S.C. § 4331(b). However, the statute plainly provides that, in exercising this authority, the OPM Director must consult with the Secretaries of Labor and Defense, and that any resulting regulations “shall be consistent with the regulations pertaining to the States as employers and private employers, except that employees of the Federal Government may be given greater or additional rights.” Id. OPM’s regulation stipulates that “agencies have an obligation to consider employees absent on military duty for any incident or advantage of employment that they may have been entitled to had they not been absent.” 5 C.F.R. § 353.106(c).