Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services, 2014 IL App (5th) 130356
[…] now to the defendant’s argument that all of the applications for staff privileges contained in
“Group Exhibit F” are privileged pursuant to section 15(h) of the Data Collection Act (410
ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012)). The Data Collection Act authorizes the Illinois Department of
Public Health to establish a uniform hospital credentials form that includes the credential data
commonly requested by hospitals for purposes of credentialing and requires health care
professionals to complete these forms when applying for appointment to the medical staff of a
hospital. 410 ILCS 517/15(a)(3), (e) (West 2012). The Data Collection Act further provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
“Any credentials data collected or obtained by the *** hospital shall be confidential, as
provided by law, and otherwise may not be redisclosed without written consent of the
health care professional ***. *** [A]ny redisclosure of credentials data contrary to this
Section is prohibited.” 410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012).
¶ 17 It is this section upon which the defendant bases its claim of privilege. Our analysis of this
issue requires a determination of whether the above-quoted language creates a privilege