Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services
[…] “Group Exhibit F” are privileged pursuant to section 15(h) of the Data Collection Act (410
       ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012)). The Data Collection Act authorizes the Illinois Department of
       Public Health to establish a uniform hospital credentials form that includes the credential data
       commonly requested by hospitals for purposes of credentialing and requires health care
       professionals to complete these forms when applying for appointment to the medical staff of a
       hospital. 410 ILCS 517/15(a)(3), (e) (West 2012). The Data Collection Act further provides, in
       relevant part, as follows:
                “Any credentials data collected or obtained by the *** hospital shall be confidential, as
                provided by law, and otherwise may not be redisclosed without written consent of the
                health care professional ***. *** [A]ny redisclosure of credentials data contrary to this
                Section is prohibited.” 410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012).
¶ 17       It is this section upon which the defendant bases its claim of privilege. Our analysis of this
       issue requires a determination of whether the above-quoted language creates a privilege