Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services, 2014 IL App (5th) 130356
[…] from the NPDB for each health care practitioner who applies for privileges or staffing. 42
U.S.C. § 11135 (2012).
¶ 27 Section 11137 of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act provides that information
reported under that act is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except in narrowly
enumerated situations. 42 U.S.C. § 11137 (2012). It is pursuant to this provision that the
defendant claims that Dr. Dressen’s references, within his applications for staff privileges, to
information reported to the NPDB should be redacted. However, section 11137 further
provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a
-7-
party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.” 42
U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (2012). Pursuant to this language, we find that, although the NPDB and
reporting entities are required to keep reported information confidential as a general rule,
under Illinois discovery rules, the defendant is authorized, and is in fact required, to produce