Tunca v. Painter
[…] A trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Weather-Tite, Inc. v. University of St. Francis, 233 Ill. 2d 385, 389, 909 N.E.2d 830, 833 (2009). Plaintiff in this case does not appear to dispute the fact that defendants’ statements were made outside of peer review, but only whether the privilege under the Act was applicable to those statements, which we also review de novo. Niven v. Siqueira, 109 Ill. 2d 357, 368, 487 N.E.2d 937, 943 (1985). ¶ 14 Section 8-2101 of the Medical Studies Act provides, in pertinent part: “All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner’s professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, *** used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services ***.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2010). ¶ 15 It is well established that the Act “does not ‘protect against disclosure of information generated before a peer review process begins or after it ends’ [citation],” and, therefore, “the hospital committee ‘must be engaged in the peer review process before