Case: 13-40884 Document: 00512769284 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2014
[…] definition of “dispensing”:
The term “dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an
ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful
2 Under Texas’s definitions, “administer” means “to directly apply a controlled substance
by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means to the body of a patient or research subject
by: (A) a practitioner or an agent of the practitioner in the presence of the practitioner; or (B)
the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of a practitioner.” Tex.
Health & Safety Code § 481.002(1). “Dispense” is “the delivery of a controlled substance in
the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the
lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the
prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the
substance for delivery.” Id. § 481.002(12).
6
Case: 13-40884 Document: 00512769284 Page: 7 Date Filed: 09/15/2014
No. 13-40884
order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and
administering of a controlled substance and the packaging,
labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for
such delivery.