Case: 13-40884 Document: 00512769284 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/15/2014
[…] in 2011, “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures,
delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” Tex.
Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a). The Texas code defines “deliver” as “to
5
Case: 13-40884 Document: 00512769284 Page: 6 Date Filed: 09/15/2014
No. 13-40884
transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance,
counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is
an agency relationship. The term includes offering to sell a controlled
substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.” Id. § 481.002(8). In
a separate definition, the code provides that distribute means “to deliver a
controlled substance other than by administering or dispensing the substance.”
Id. § 481.002(14). Accordingly, one can possess with the intent to deliver by
possessing with the intent to either distribute, dispense, or administer. See
Santoscoy v. State, 596 S.W.2d 896, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (“Delivering . . .