Case: 13-14092 Date Filed: 09/16/2014 Page: 1 of 44
[…] ensure that barbershops are in compliance with state licensing and sanitation laws.
But the DBPR is not empowered to take law-enforcement action and must rely on
local law enforcement to address violations of state law.
The impetus for the sting operation stemmed from a chance encounter
between DBPR inspector Amanda Fields and Corporal Vidler, during which Fields
complained of some of the difficulties that she had encountered in conducting her
barbershop inspections. Upon discovering that barbering without a license is a
second-degree misdemeanor under Florida law, see Fla. Stat. § 476.194,1 Vidler
1
Section 476.194, Fla. Stat., provides,
(1) It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of barbering without an active
license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this
act by the department.
(b) Hire or employ any person to engage in the practice of
barbering unless such person holds a valid license as a
barber.
(c) Obtain or attempt to obtain a license for money other
than the required fee or any other thing of value or by
fraudulent misrepresentations.
4
Case: 13-14092 Date Filed: 09/16/2014 Page: 5 of 44
became intrigued by the possibility of a collaboration between the DBPR and
OCSO and spent over a month, together with other OCSO officers and DBPR
representatives, developing a plan for a joint sweep operation of various
barbershops and salons. The barbershops chosen for the operation were apparently
selected because they or barbers within them had on previous occasions failed to
cooperate with DBPR inspectors.2 All of the targeted barbershops were
businesses that serviced primarily African-American and Hispanic clientele.
Vidler prepared the OCSO Operations Plan, which provided that the sweeps
would be executed by two teams, each consisting of a supervisor, a narcotics agent,
a plain-clothes deputy, three uniformed deputies, and two DBPR agents. Although
the stated goal of the operation was “to assist the DBPR in the detention and
(d) Own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or
have charge of, either alone or with another person or
persons, a barbershop:
1. Which is not licensed under the provisions of this
chapter; or
2. In which a person not licensed as a barber is
permitted to perform services.
(e) Use or attempt to use a license to practice barbering
when said license is suspended or revoked.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of
the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2
Strictly Skillz was included on this list because during two routine inspections in 2007,