Filed 9/16/14 P. v. Ojeda CA2/7
[…] (Jiminez v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1971) 4 Cal.3d 379, 387), and “[w]e accept the trial
court’s credibility determinations and findings on questions of historical fact if supported
by substantial evidence.” (People v. Nesler (1997) 16 Cal.4th 561, 582.) The question
“[w]hether prejudice arose from juror misconduct, however, is a mixed question of law
and fact subject to an appellate court’s independent determination.” (Ibid.; accord,
People v. Ault (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1250, 1261-1262.) “Although juror misconduct raises a
9
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the
validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements
made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room,
of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is
admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror
either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
processes by which it was determined.”
7
presumption of prejudice [citations], we determine whether an individual verdict must be
reversed for jury misconduct by applying a substantial likelihood test. That is, the
‘presumption of prejudice is rebutted, and the verdict will not be disturbed, if the entire