IN RE E.C., F.C., T.C., AND RELATORS
[…] and files” in section 58.005(a) by examining the context in which the same terms
are used throughout the subchapter. For example:
•section 58.003(g)(1) provides that on entry of a sealing order, “all law
enforcement, prosecuting attorney, clerk of court, and juvenile court
records ordered sealed shall be sent” timely to the court that issued the
order. Id. § 58.003(g)(1) (emphasis added).
•section 58.003(m) provides in part that “[o]n request of the Department of
Public Safety, a juvenile court shall reopen and allow the department to
inspect the files and records of the juvenile court.” Id. § 58.003(m)
(emphasis added).
•section 58.007(b) provides that “the records and files of a juvenile court, a
clerk of court, a juvenile probation department, or a prosecuting attorney
relating to a child who is a party to a proceeding under this title may be
inspected or copied only by” various individuals or entities. Id. § 58.007(b)
(emphasis added).
11
•section 58.007(c) addresses “law enforcement records and files
concerning a child.” Id. § 58.007(c) (emphasis added).
•section 58.007(g) permits a juvenile court that is in possession of the