IN RE E.C., F.C., T.C., AND RELATORS
[…] construction analysis to support their proposed interpretation; they merely cite
section 58.005(a), construe it in isolation from the remainder of the chapter, and
argue that the statute means what they say it does. A proper construction
demonstrates that the legislature had something else in mind when it used the
words “[r]ecords and files.”
10
Chapter 58 of the Juvenile Justice Code contains many statutes
addressing numerous aspects of juvenile records, including who must keep
records, what type of information must be kept, and who can access records. Id.
§§ 58.001‒.405 (West 2014). Subchapter A of chapter 58 is actually titled
“Records.” Of the fourteen statutes contained in that subchapter, only two define
the term “records.” See id. §§ 58.0051 (“‘Educational records’ means records in
the possession of a primary or secondary educational institution that contain
information relating to a student . . . .”), 58.0071(a)(2) (“‘Physical records and
files’ include entries in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or
any other electronic storage media.”). The other statutes in subchapter A simply
refer to “records,” “files,” or both, including section 58.005(a). Nonetheless, we