IN RE E.C., F.C., T.C., AND RELATORS
[…] adjudication or disposition. Id. § 51.13. In particular, subsection (a) provides that
an order of adjudication or disposition is not a conviction of a crime and does not
disqualify a child in any civil service application or appointment, subsection (c)
prohibits a child from being committed or transferred to a penal institution or
other facility that is used primarily to execute the sentences of persons convicted
of a crime, and subsection (d) explains when a particular adjudication is a final
felony conviction for purposes of the habitual offender statute. Id. § 51.13 (a),
(c), (d). Section 51.13(b) provides as follows:
(b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced
in a hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent:
(1) proceedings under this title in which the child is a party;
(2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the
child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure, 1965; or
6
(3) civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841,
Health and Safety Code.
Id. § 51.13(b). Subsection (b) is appropriately found in section 51.13 because it
identifies one “[e]ffect” of an adjudication or disposition; specifically, when (1) the
adjudication or disposition of a child or (2) evidence adduced in a hearing under