IN RE E.C., F.C., T.C., AND RELATORS
[…] inspected or copied only by” various individuals or entities. Id. § 58.007(b)
(emphasis added).
11
•section 58.007(c) addresses “law enforcement records and files
concerning a child.” Id. § 58.007(c) (emphasis added).
•section 58.007(g) permits a juvenile court that is in possession of the
record of a defendant’s adjudication to provide the record to a prosecuting
attorney. Id. § 58.007(g).
•section 58.007(i) addresses when a juvenile probation department may
release information contained in its records without leave of the juvenile
court. Id. § 58.007(i).
•section 58.0071(c) identifies who may authorize the destruction of
physical records and files relating to a closed juvenile case: “a juvenile
board in relation to the records and files in the possession of the juvenile
probation department,” “the head of a law enforcement agency in relation
to the records and files in the possession of the agency,” and “a
prosecuting attorney in relation to the records and files in the possession of
the prosecuting attorney’s office.” Id. § 58.0071(c) (emphasis added).
The pattern here is apparent: when using the undefined terms “records”