IN RE E.C., F.C., T.C., AND RELATORS
[…] the term “records.” See id. §§ 58.0051 (“‘Educational records’ means records in
the possession of a primary or secondary educational institution that contain
information relating to a student . . . .”), 58.0071(a)(2) (“‘Physical records and
files’ include entries in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or
any other electronic storage media.”). The other statutes in subchapter A simply
refer to “records,” “files,” or both, including section 58.005(a). Nonetheless, we
can gain insight into what the legislature meant when it used the words “[r]ecords
and files” in section 58.005(a) by examining the context in which the same terms
are used throughout the subchapter. For example:
•section 58.003(g)(1) provides that on entry of a sealing order, “all law
enforcement, prosecuting attorney, clerk of court, and juvenile court
records ordered sealed shall be sent” timely to the court that issued the
order. Id. § 58.003(g)(1) (emphasis added).
•section 58.003(m) provides in part that “[o]n request of the Department of
Public Safety, a juvenile court shall reopen and allow the department to
inspect the files and records of the juvenile court.” Id. § 58.003(m)
(emphasis added).
•section 58.007(b) provides that “the records and files of a juvenile court, a
clerk of court, a juvenile probation department, or a prosecuting attorney
relating to a child who is a party to a proceeding under this title may be