Coosemans Specialties, Inc. v. Gargiulo
[…] On 19 appeal, defendants argue that the attorneys’ fees provisions in 20 the invoices are unenforceable because the parties never 21 discussed or agreed to them. Moreover, defendants argue that for 22 Gargiulo to be held personally liable for plaintiffs’ attorneys’ 23 fees they must be included as part of the PACA trust. 24 As the district court properly noted, “additional terms -13- 1 are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.” 2 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(2). Defendants do not dispute that New York 3 law is controlling. When the parties are two merchants, the 4 additional terms become part of the contract unless the party 5 opposing those terms can establish one of three exceptions: “(a) 6 the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; 7 (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to 8 them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time 9 after notice of them is received.” Id. The only exception at 10 issue in this case is whether the attorneys’ fee provision in 11 plaintiffs’ invoices “materially alter[ed]” the terms of their 12 contracts with Dom’s.