in the Matter of the Marriage of Billy Coppedge and Linda Coppedge
[…] App.— Austin Nov. 4, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (bare assertions of intimidation or coercion, particularly in cases where a party is represented by counsel during mediation, are insufficient to meet a party’s burden of proof to establish that a Section 6.602 agreement is unenforceable). Finally, Appellant claims that the MSA is illegal because it does not comply with TEX. R. CIV. P. 11. A Section 6.602 mediated settlement agreement is subject to revocation if it is illegal; however, Appellant’s reliance on Rule 11 is misplaced. See Milner, 361 S.W.3d at 619. Section 6.602(c) specifically states that, if a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Section 6.602, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” FAM. § 6.602(c); see Levisay, 2012 WL 5439258. The fact that the MSA in this case does not comply with Rule 11 does not make it illegal or unenforceable. See FAM. § 6.602(c).