in the Matter of the Marriage of Billy Coppedge and Linda Coppedge
[…] Appellant further claims that the MSA is void because he signed it under duress, undue influence, and coercion. Finally, Appellant claims that the MSA is illegal because it does not comply with TEX. R. CIV. P. 11. Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code provides a method whereby the parties to a divorce may elect to make their mediated settlement agreement binding at the time of its execution rather than at the time the divorce is rendered. See FAM. § 6.602; Cayan v. Cayan, 38 S.W.3d 161, 165 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). Section 6.602(b) provides: A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. FAM. § 6.602(b). If a mediated settlement agreement meets the formal statutory requirements, a trial court may not go behind the signed agreement to evaluate its merits but must render judgment on the parties’ agreement. Milner v. Milner, 361 4 S.W.3d 615, 616 (Tex. 2012).