In response, Appellee filed an answer and a counterpetition for divorce. After
[…] decree of divorce on the MSA. In fact, the trial court was statutorily required to
enforce the MSA. See id. § 6.602; Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 890–91 (“The court is not
7
allowed to modify Section 6.602 agreements as it sees fit, and it has no authority to
enter a judgment that varies from their terms.”). Accordingly, we overrule
Appellant’s first and second issues.
C. Division of Marital Estate
By his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion
when it failed to divide the parties’ property in a “just and right” manner. See
FAM. § 7.001 (stating that, in a decree of divorce, a court shall order division of the
parties’ estate “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard
for the rights of each party”). Appellant’s argument is without merit. Unlike other
settlement agreements in family law, the trial court is not required to determine
that the property division is “just and right” before it approves a Section 6.602
mediated settled agreement. Milner, 361 S.W.3d at 618; Joyner, 196 S.W.3d at