in the Matter of the Marriage of Billy Coppedge and Linda Coppedge
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Appellant’s first and second issues. C. Division of Marital Estate By his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to divide the parties’ property in a “just and right” manner. See FAM. § 7.001 (stating that, in a decree of divorce, a court shall order division of the parties’ estate “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party”). Appellant’s argument is without merit. Unlike other settlement agreements in family law, the trial court is not required to determine that the property division is “just and right” before it approves a Section 6.602 mediated settled agreement.