State v. Porter
[…] Boykin, 138 Ohio St.3d 97, 2013-Ohio-4582, ¶ 11, quoting State v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639 (1996), citing State v. Pariag, 137 Ohio St.3d 81, 2013-Ohio-4010, ¶ 11. "It should be granted only when all requirements for eligibility are met, because it is a 'privilege, not a right.' " Id., quoting State v. Futrall, 123 Ohio St.3d 498, 2009-Ohio-5590, ¶ 6. {¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) permits an eligible offender to apply for the sealing of a conviction record. If convicted of a felony, the application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1). Upon the filing of an application, the trial court must, among other things, set a date for a hearing on the application and notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing. R.C. 2953.32(B). "The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified." R.C. 2953.32(B). {¶ 9} The court must also do each of the following: (a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender or whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the prosecutor in the case.