In re: :
[…] sanctions on December 12, 2017, regardless whether the execution of the note constituted
full payment of the debt owed to BWC.
{¶ 17} This being the case, the earliest appellee could have obtained final discharge,
if he obtained it at all, was December 12, 2017, when the trial court issued the entry
terminating community control. Appellee filed his application to seal the record of his
misdemeanor conviction on March 7, 2018, less than three months after the trial court
issued the December 12, 2017 entry terminating community control. Appellee clearly filed
his application prematurely under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(c), which states that "[a]pplication
may be made at * * * the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if
convicted of a misdemeanor." Because appellee filed his application to seal the record of
his misdemeanor conviction prior to the expiration of the mandatory waiting period, the
trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain appellee's application. Black at ¶ 12. Having