IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] However, a sentence that leads to an inference of “gross disproportionality” to the crime
committed is subject to an attack on Eighth-Amendment grounds. Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S.
277, 290-91, 103 S. Ct. 3001, 77 L. Ed. 2d 637 (1983), overruled in part by Harmelin v.
Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 965, 111 S. Ct. 2680, 115 L. Ed. 2d 836 (1991). We address
McCoy’s proportionality argument and vindictiveness argument separately.
A. Whether McCoy’s sentences are unconstitutionally excessive
or disproportionate to the offense.
8
¶19. McCoy was convicted of two counts of armed robbery in violation of Section 97-3-79
of the Mississippi Code, which provides for the imposition of a life sentence “if so fixed by
the jury.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006). As in this case, though, where the jury
fails to impose a life sentence, “the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state
penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.” Id. Because the imposition of a life
sentence is within the sole province of the jury, the trial court must impose a sentence
reasonably expected to be less than life. See Friday v. State, 462 So. 2d 336, 339 (Miss.
1985).