McCoy v. State
[…] In accordance with 11 Del. C. § 4209(b),10 the trial court held a penalty hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, the jury found that there were statutory aggravating factors present, making McCoy eligible for the death penalty under ll Del. C. § 4209(c).ll The jury also found that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances and recommended the death penalty. In October 2012, the trial judge sentenced McCoy to death. This appeal followed. 7 Appellant’s Op. Br. App. at A215l. 8 Appellant’s Op. Br. App. at A215l. 9 Appellant’s op. Br. App. acA2151. w ll Del. C. § 4209(b) ("Upon a conviction of guilt of a defendant of first-degree murder, the Superior Court shall conduct a separate hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or to life imprisonment . . . ."). " 11 Del. C. § 4209(¢). (6) This Court has stated that "‘[o]ne of the primary safeguards for impaneling a fair and impartial jury is a defendant’s right to challenge prospective jurors, either peremptorily or for cause."’n In Batson v.