2014 IL App (4th) 121118
[…] ¶ 68 C. Fines Not Imposed in This Case
¶ 69 The State asks this court to impose three additional fines not listed on the circuit
clerk's computer printout, which it asserts are applicable to defendant's case: a $200 criminal-
surcharge fine (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2008)); a $200 sexual-assault fine (730 ILCS 5/5-9-
1.7(b)(1) (West 2008)); and a $500 sex-offender fine (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.15(a) (West 2008)
(added by Pub. Act 95-600, § 15 (eff. June 1, 2008))).
¶ 70 1. Criminal Surcharge
¶ 71 The State contends a criminal-surcharge fine must be imposed on remand. We
agree.
¶ 72 Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2008))
provides, in pertinent part:
- 18 -
"There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a
criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or
registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of
$10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." (Emphases
added.)
¶ 73 The criminal-surcharge assessment is a fine that must be imposed on each count
in a defendant's case. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶¶ 123-24. On remand, the trial court
must impose three criminal surcharge fines—one for each conviction. "This may require the fine