2014 IL App (4th) 121118
[…] The issue in Larue was whether the assessment could
be imposed on more than one count. In contrast, the Second and Third Districts have held the
assessment to be a fine. People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 120691, ¶ 21, 1 N.E.3d 648; People
v. Ackerman, 2014 IL App (3d) 120585, ¶ 30, 10 N.E.3d 470.
¶ 50 In People v. Graves, 235 Ill. 2d 244, 248, 919 N.E.2d 906, 908-09 (2009), the
circuit court ordered the defendant to pay various monetary charges, including a "$10 mental
health court fee" and a "$5 youth diversion/peer court fee." The mental health court fee was
assessed pursuant to section 5-1101(d-5) of the Counties Code, which provides the fee is "placed
in the county general fund and used to finance the county mental health court, the county drug
- 12 -
court, or both." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5) (West 2008). The youth diversion/peer court fee was
assessed pursuant to section 5-1101(e), which provides the fee "must be deposited into an
account specifically for the operation and administration of a teen court, peer court, peer jury,
youth court, or other youth diversion program." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(e) (West 2008). Further,
section 5-1101(e) provides the clerk must remit the fees collected on a monthly basis to those
courts or programs, less 5%, which was to be retained by the clerk as fee income to the clerk's
office. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(e) (West 2008).