2014 IL App (4th) 121118
[…] court must impose two $500 sex-offender fines—one for each sex-offense conviction in
defendant's case.
¶ 82 4. Remand Directions for Additional Fines
¶ 83 In sum, the trial court must impose the following additional mandatory fines: (1)
three criminal-surcharge fines of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed; (2) two
$200 sexual-assault fines; and (3) two $500 sex-offender fines.
¶ 84 D. The Collection Fees and Late Fees:
A Separate Civil Assessment
¶ 85 Next, defendant argues the circuit clerk exceeded statutory authority in ordering
him to pay a $43.50 late fee (725 ILCS 5/124A-10 (West 2008)) and a $100.05 collection fee
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-3(e) (West 2008)). Specifically, defendant argues the collection fee is improper
because "the time fixed for payment of the fine, fee, cost, restitution, or judgment of bond
forfeiture" was never set by the court and consequently, defendant cannot be considered late.
The State argues the late fees and collection fees are civil penalties that cannot be challenged in a
criminal appeal.
¶ 86 In People v. Jake, 2011 IL App (4th) 090779, ¶ 23, 960 N.E.2d 45, this court held