2014 IL App (4th) 121118
[…] assess an additional $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." Id. ¶ 124; see
Williams, 2013 IL App (4th) 120313, ¶ 21, 991 N.E.2d 914 (" 'Lump Sum Surcharge' " imposed
pursuant to section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code is to be calculated before the Victims Assistance
Act assessment; the surcharge is added to the total fines and the Victims Assistance Act
assessment is calculated based on the new total.).
¶ 74 2. Sexual-Assault Assessment
¶ 75 The State argues this court should impose a mandatory $200 sexual-assault fine
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7(b)(1) (West 2008)).
¶ 76 Section 5-9-1.7(b)(1) states:
"In addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine of $200 shall be
imposed upon any person who pleads guilty or who is convicted
of, or who receives a disposition of court supervision for, a sexual
assault or attempt of a sexual assault. Upon request of the victim
or the victim's representative, the court shall determine whether the
- 19 -
fine will impose an undue burden on the victim of the offense. ***
If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on
the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine. The court shall
order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to the
victim of the offense for payment of the fine." (Emphases added.)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7(b)(1) (West 2008).
Section 5-9-1.7(a)(1) defines "sexual assault" as "the commission or attempted commission of
*** aggravated criminal sexual assault." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.7(a)(1) (West 2008). While the