Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Wanzell
also argues that, although he agreed to the restitution order, the lack of factual basis to
support the amount of restitution ordered resulted in an illegal sentence.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only
for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the
logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Davis v. State, 978 N.E.2d 470,
472 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). An inmate who believes he or she has been erroneously
sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-
38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-51 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 35-
38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when
the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct
sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum
of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original
sentence.