Ken B. Peterson, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Stated another way, the question before us is whether the issuance of an injunction applicable to all of UPS’s Minnesota distribution facilities fulfills the legislative purposes behind the enactment of the act. The Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1973 includes a statement of the legislature’s many purposes for enacting it. Minn. Stat. § 182.65, subd. 2 (2012). That statement indicates that the act is intended to, among other things, promote “the earnest cooperation of government, employers and employees,” id., and “to assure so far as possible every worker in the state of Minnesota safe and healthful working conditions, . . .” id., subd. 2(b). To achieve those purposes, the act gives the commissioner authority to “promulgate and enforce mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to employers and employees in the state of Minnesota.” Id., subd. 2(b)(1).