Ken B. Peterson, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] UPS’s second argument is that its contest of the 2013 failure-to-abate citations functions as a stay of abatement as to the 2010 violation citations, precluding summary judgment based on the latter until the contest of the former is resolved. We disagree. Minnesota law provides that an employer may contest a violation citation, and that if the employer fails to do so, the citation becomes a “final order of the commissioner . . . not subject to review by any court or agency.” Minn. Stat. § 182.661, subd. 1. An identical provision applies to failure-to-abate citations. Id., subd. 2. And “[t]he commissioner may bring an action in district court for injunctive or other appropriate relief including monetary damages if the employer fails to comply with a final order of the commissioner.” Id., subd. 2a. UPS reads these three subdivisions as describing a three-step process in which a violation citation must be followed by a failure-to-abate citation before the commissioner may seek an injunction under subdivision 2a. That reading is incorrect.