Richard Warnick. Appellant v. Linda C. Moravec. Respondent
[…] See, e.g., In re Furrow, 115 Wn. App. at
674 (termination of parental rights in course of marital dissolution outside of
relevant statutory framework was "irregularity of egregious proportions").
Because the order on appeal properly remedies the irregularity by vacating the
prior orders and setting disputed matters for trial, Warnick fails to establish error.
No. 70944-5-1/6
Warnick also claims the trial court abused its discretion by increasing his
child support obligation without notice and without allowing him to present
evidence of his current income. We disagree.
RCW 26.09.060(6) authorizes the court to enter a temporary order of child
support "in such amounts and on such terms as are just and proper in the
circumstances." Here, the trial court stated that it determined the temporary child
support amount based on "the worksheets the parties had agreed to in the CR2A
... simply omitting the deviation for residential time." CP at 252. Warnick fails to