Heidemarie Garcia v. Cover-Rite, Inc., J.C. Builders, Inc. and Salvino Verta
[…] (Format altered). 5 INDIANA CODE § 32-28-3-15(4), at the time period of this case, provided, in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally: ***** (4) fails: (A) at the time of receiving payment; and (B) with intent to defraud; to notify in writing the person from whom the payment was received of the existence of the outstanding indebtedness; and 9 36). Garcia sought treble damages and attorney fees “pursuant to the provisions of IC [§§] 32-18-2-14 and 15 [relating to fraudulent transfers], IC [§] 34-24-3-1 [relating to the pecuniary loss as a result of property offenses,6] and IC [§] 35-43 et seq.