Heidemarie Garcia v. Cover-Rite, Inc., J.C. Builders, Inc. and Salvino Verta
[…] (App. 35-36). Garcia alleged that she was entitled to recovery under two theories. First, Garcia sought “indemnification from both Salvino Verta and J.C. Builders for any loss or judgment entered herein against Garcia by Cover-Rite, Inc.” (App. 36). Second, Garcia alleged that J.C. Builders and/or Verta had committed “a Class D felony pursuant to the provisions of IC [§] 32-28-3-15(4) [relating to the mechanic’s lien statute offense of accepting payment for labor or materials subject to outstanding indebtedness.]”5 (App. 4 INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1(b) provides that, in a civil action, a court may award attorney’s fees as part of the costs awarded to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: “(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith.” (Format altered). 5 INDIANA CODE § 32-28-3-15(4), at the time period of this case, provided, in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally: ***** (4) fails: (A) at the time of receiving payment; and (B) with intent to defraud; to notify in writing the person from whom the payment was