Heidemarie Garcia v. Cover-Rite, Inc., J.C. Builders, Inc. and Salvino Verta
[…] Cover-Rite’s counsel argued that Cover-Rite was entitled to recover the unpaid $4,600.00 balance from Garcia because she had entered into a contract with Cover-Rite and then breached that contract by failing to pay. Cover-Rite’s counsel also (5) causes the person from whom the payment was received to suffer a loss by failing under subdivision (4) to notify the person of the existence of the outstanding indebtedness; commits a Class D felony. 6 INDIANA CODE § 34-24-3-1—sometimes referred to as the treble damages statute, the Crime Victim Relief Act, or the Crime Victim Compensation Act—provides that a person who has “suffer[ed] a pecuniary loss” as a result of certain specified property crimes “may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss” and seek up to three times the actual damages, costs, reasonable attorney fees, and other expenses. “A criminal conviction is not a condition precedent to recovery under this statute.” Klinker v. First Merchs. Bank, N.A., 964 N.E.2d 190, 193 (Ind. 2012).