September 23 2014
[…] misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or if we are left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made after reviewing the entire record. R.W.K., ¶ 14
(citations omitted).
¶10 Due process claims arising from involuntary civil commitments are subject to plenary
review. R.W.K., ¶ 15 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶11 Did the District Court violate N.A.’s statutory and due process rights when it issued a
commitment order without obtaining from N.A. an intentional and knowing waiver of his
procedural rights as required by § 53-21-119(1), MCA?
¶12 Section 53-21-119(1), MCA, sets forth the requirements for a valid waiver of rights in
a civil commitment action, and provides in part as follows:
A person may waive the person’s rights, or if the person is not capable
of making an intentional and knowing decision, these rights may be waived by
the person’s counsel and friend of respondent . . . acting together if a record is
made of the reasons for the waiver.
A district court must inquire into whether the person who is the subject of a petition for
involuntary commitment is capable of making an intentional and knowing waiver of rights.
5
In re A.M., 2014 MT 221, ¶ 11, __ Mont. __, __ P.3d __ (citation omitted). As we stated in
In re P.A.C., 2013 MT 84, ¶ 14, 369 Mont. 407, 298 P.3d 1166, “The nature and extent of
the record will depend upon the facts and circumstances of each case,” but at a minimum, the