09/14/2021
[…] § 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA. In re L.L.A., ¶ 23. We noted that “[w]hile we have found errors
harmless in involuntary commitment proceedings . . . those errors did not amount to
violation of the specific statutory mandates for ordering an involuntary commitment.” In re
L.L.A., ¶ 20. We have also noted, in an involuntary commitment proceeding alleging
ineffective assistance of counsel, that “a commitment can be reversed based on a failure to
strictly adhere to the statute.”2 In re J.S., 2017 MT 214, ¶ 18, 388 Mont. 397, 401 P.3d 197.
¶15 Section 53-21-126, MCA, sets forth the requirements for the trial or hearing on the
petition for involuntary commitment. Included among those requirements is the mandate
that “[t]he professional person appointed by the court must be present for the trial and
subject to cross-examination.” Section 53-21-126(3), MCA. While a professional person
may appear by electronic audio-video communication, § 53-21-140(5)(b), MCA, restricts
that general rule in instances where the respondent objects. The procedural safeguards