04/11/2023
[…] health disorder of the severity to require civil commitment. Indeed, we expect erratic,
unpredictable, and unconventional behaviors, like those exhibited by J.D.L., from
individuals suffering from mental disorders. Exhibition of erratic, unpredictable, and
unconventional behaviors is precisely the reason the civil commitment statutes provide for
a means of waiving a respondent’s right to be physically present at a hearing provided
procedural safeguards are met. Those safeguards are specifically set forth in § 53-21-119
(2), MCA—the person’s counsel and the friend of the respondent6 acting together may
waive physical appearance with concurrence of the professional person and the judge upon
facts supporting “the presence of the respondent . . . would be likely to seriously adversely
affect the respondent’s mental condition” and “an alternate location . . . would not prevent
the adverse effects on the respondent’s mental condition.” Section 53-21-119(2), MCA.
¶17 Here, the statutory requirements for waiver of physical presence at the commitment
hearing were not met.