SYLLABUS
[…] opportunity to be heard -- does not sanction an unreasonable
search under the Fourth Amendment of the United States
Constitution, as the State and Attorney General contend. They
do not contend that a properly authorized order requiring a
compulsory identification procedure or a psychiatric or physical
examination violates the Fourth Amendment. They do not explain
why a properly authorized order to inspect a home is different
in kind for Fourth Amendment purposes. Indeed, a court has the
authority to order, if appropriate, a jury to view the scene of
a crime. N.J.S.A. 2B:23-16(a) (“At any time during trial the
court may order that the jury view the lands, places or personal
property in question to understand the evidence better.”).
VII.
For the reasons expressed in this opinion, we affirm the
judgment of the Appellate Division and remand to the family
court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER; JUSTICES LaVECCHIA, PATTERSON, and
FERNANDEZ-VINA; and JUDGE RODRÍGUEZ (temporarily assigned) join