Third District Court of Appeal
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Prohibition is an extraordinary remedy used to restrain the unlawful exercise of
jurisdiction by the lower tribunal. See Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Wood, 662 So. 2d
2
417, 418 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). It is a preventative remedy granted only to prohibit
the circuit court from acting in excess of its jurisdiction. Symons v. Symons, 7 So.
3d 546, 547 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).
The Florida Legislature has expressly vested Florida’s circuit courts with
jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief to condominium associations against unit
owners and tenants.
Section 718.303(1)(b),(e), Florida Statutes (2013), reads in relevant part, as
follows: “Actions for . . . injunctive relief . . . may be brought by the association . .
. against . . . (b) [a] unit owner . . . (e) [a]ny tenant leasing a unit, and any other
invitee occupying a unit.” (emphasis added).
Petitioners argue, however, that, since they moved out of the subject unit
several months after the lawsuit was filed, they are no longer a “tenant leasing a
unit” as contemplated in Section 718.303(1)(e), and the circuit court is thus