because it was not corroborated by other evidence. People v. Thomas, 2011 IL App (2d)
[…] when he failed to raise this fully-preserved issue on direct appeal.” Second, in a related
argument, defendant asserts that appellate counsel “erred in failing to argue that [N.H.’s]
confession to Fricks provided sufficient corroboration for admission of [N.H.’s] subsequent
confession to detectives as a statement against penal interest.”
- 17 -
2014 IL App (2d) 121001
¶ 57 The State argues that defendant’s appellate arguments are forfeited because they “differ[]
substantially” from the pro se postconviction petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012)
(“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended
petition is waived.”).
¶ 58 The State concedes that defendant’s appellate arguments and the petition each claim
ineffective assistance of appellate counsel based on alleged errors related to the exclusion of
N.H.’s statements. However, the State points out that defendant’s appellate arguments and the