because it was not corroborated by other evidence. People v. Thomas, 2011 IL App (2d)
[…] ¶ 91 On appeal, defendant argues that “the trial court was wrong when it ruled that [N.H.’s]
confession was barred by the clergy-penitent privilege, and appellate counsel was ineffective
when he failed to raise this fully-preserved issue on direct appeal.” We agree with defendant,
- 30 -
2014 IL App (2d) 121001
but only to the extent that he raises the gist of a constitutional claim at the first stage of
postconviction proceedings.
¶ 92 The trial court cited the clergy-penitent privilege as authority for excluding Chaplain
Fricks’ testimony. The privilege is codified in section 8-803 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(Code), which provides as follows:
“Clergy. A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the
religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court,
or to any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession or
admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor
in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or
of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information
which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual
advisor.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012).
¶ 93 The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the legislature, and the best indication of that intent is a statute’s language, given its
plain and ordinary meaning. People v.